Headquarters Roster M – Z

Headquarters Company Roster

It has been my pleasure to attempt a listing of all members of HHC while we were in Vietnam.  Guess my assignment as Company Clerk was a lifetime position….I feel it's the least I can do to help make a contribution to our Association.

I would like to thank CSM Nevel Marcum, who sent me 2 'yearbooks' from 1969. They have been a great help.  If anyone finds any oversights, please bring it to my attention.

Harvey Shapiro
hs0121@hotmail.com

Updated 4/2/17 

Note: Names followed by an asterisk ( * ) indicate people Killed in Action

Roster HHC M – Z
Last First Company Years Rank Notes
Mack William HHC 2/68-2/69 SP4 Recon
Mackey * David R. Charlie – HHC 3/69-9/69 MAJ KIA 9/17/69
MacMillan Harry L.   1968 SP4  
Madarano Otto HHC 69 CPT Co Commander
Madsen Michael HHC 9/67-12/67   Medic
Magee William HHC 69 SGT S1
Magnusson David E. HHC 2/68 PFC Recon
Malcolm Jerry V HHC 7/68 7/69    
Maloy   HHC 69 1LT S4
Manalo Robert HHC 1967-1968 SSG Recon
Manderschied William   1968 SP5  
Mansfield Dale E HHC 3/67 3/68   Hq Batt Maint
Mantel James G HHC 6/69 SP4  
Marcum Nevel HHC 6/69 6/70 CSM BN CSM Deceased 2016
Marroquin * Pedro Jr. HHC 12/66-3/67 SP4 KIA 3/19/67 Medic
Marshall David HHC 67    
Martin William S. HHC      
Martinez Luis HHC 67    
Martinez Ernest F Jr HHC      
Martinson Michael HHC 69 SP4  
Massingale   HHC 1969 SSG Motor Sgt
Maxfield Edward HHC      
May Charles M. HHC 2/68 SP4  
Mayo Ronald W. HHC 2/68 PFC  
Mazzetti Roderick HHC 1970 CPT S-1
McCarthy Michael J HHC 69 CPT BN Chaplain
McCaskell Dan G. HHC 12/67-8/68 SGT Recon
McClay Richard J. HHC 10/67-9/68 SGT S-4 RTO
McClish Billie E HHC 68 SP4  
McCorkle Sammie D. Bravo – HHC 67-68 SSG  
McCoy Tyrs E.   1968 SP4  
McCulla James HHC 2/68 2/69 SGT Recon
McGarvey * William B. HHC 11/67-4/67 SP4 KIA 11/18/67
McGaughy Robert HHC 68 SP4  
McGinnis James A HHC 68 PFC  
McKinney Earnest L. HHC 2/68 SSG  
McLelian Donald S HHC   1LT S2
McNair William HHC 69 MAJ BN XO
Meizler Stanley HHC 67    
Melende Carlos HHC 2/68 SP4  
Melendez Carlos HHC 68 SP4  
Meloy   HHC 1969 1LT  
Mendoca Bernard HHC 69 SP4  
Mendonga Bernard HHC- Echo 69 SGT  
Mercer Michael   12/66-10/67 SGT Supply Sgt
Metts Jimmie HHC 69 SGT  
Metzler William P. Bravo – HHC 6/67-6/68 SGT RTO – came from Bravo Co
Meyer Harold HHC- Recon 1/67-10/67   RTO
Mezek Thomas K. HHC 12/66-11/67 SP5 Medic – Deceased 1982
Michalski Robert HHC 6/68-1/69 SP5 S-4
Mikkelson Neal W. HHC 6/69 – 2/70 SP4  
Milbrodt * Gerald L. HHC 1/68-2/68 PFC Recon KIA 2/16/68
Miley Edward HHC      
Miller James D (Jim) HHC 10/67 10/68 SGT Recon
Miller Gerald R HHC 68 SP5  
Miller Stinson J.   1968 MAJ Operations Officer
Miller John W HHC 4/67 3/68 SGT Recon
Miner * Michael D. HHC 7/67-9/67 PFC KIA 9/13/67 Medic
Mitchell John D. HHC – Charlie 10/66-4/67 SP5 Medic
Mitchelson Gerald HHC 69 SGT  
Monstrola Thomas HHC 67 PFC  
Montgomery Gerald HHC 69 SGT  
Montoda Maurice J HHC 69 PFC  
Moore James M. HHC 2/68 SP4  
Moore Billy J HHC 1969-1970 MAJ BN XO
Moore George H. HHC 1969 SP4 Medic
Moore James W. HHC 1967 PFC Medic
Moore Kenny F. (Fred) Bravo – HHC 8/67 – 8/68 SP5 Medic
Moore Robert HHC 67 PFC  
Moppin Daniel HHC 9/68 7/69 SP4 Medic
Morgan Michael W.   7/68-10/68 PFC Mortars
Morris Edward W HHC 69    
Morrow   HHC 1969 CPT  
Mosbrucker Henry K HHC 69 SP4  
Moses John HHC 67    
Motoda Maurice J HHC 4/69 SP4  
Mount Paul HHC Jun-67    
Mullins Silas HHC 66-67 SP5  
Mummert * Allen L. HHC 10/67-2/68 SP4 KIA 2/8/68
Munford Larry HHC 69 CPT S5
Munoz   HHC 1969 SP4  
Murai Roger N HHC 1969 MAJ S3
Murphy John P HHC 69 SP4  
Murry   HHC 1969 SFC  
Mushow Thomas Delta – HHC 68/69 SP4 S2
Myers Vernon E.   1967-1968 SP5 Mechanic
Myers James L.   1/68-9/68 SGT was in "Delta" Co
Mylek   HHC 1969 SP6  
Namauleg Joaquin Charlie – HHC 1969 1SG  
Napoliello Gerald HHC 2/68 SP4  
Nash Robert HHC 69 1LT S2
Nazabal * Arturo A. Jr. Alpha – HHC 4/69-8/69 SP4 KIA 8/16/69 Medic
Neal Charles HHC 69 SFC  
Nealey Otto HHC 67    
Neely John W HHC 69    
Negris Rocco HHC 1967 MAJ BN XO
Nehrlich David HHC-Bravo 1970 PFC Medic
Neleca Frank HHC 67 PFC  
Neu   HHC 68 SP4 Commo Wireman
New Alan C HHC 69 SSG Supply SGT
Newell James HHC 1967-1968 SSG Mechanic – Deceased
Newell Dale E HHC 10/67 CPT Co Commander
Newsome Delner HHC 10/67 8/68 SP4 Commo Plt Wireman Deceased 2008
Nichols Philip J HHC 8/69 5/70   S2
Niece Thomas HHC 69 SP5  
Nixon Larry HHC 2/68 7/68   Recon
Norris Donald HHC 67 PFC  
Norton Thomas HHC 2/67 6/68 CPT BN Chaplain
Nowell James HHC 1968   Deceased 2012
Nunn   HHC 68 SP4 Commo Wireman
O'Brien Thomas HHC 12/67 12/68   Co Clerk
Ocasio   HHC 1969 2LT  
Ofcharik Edward F HHC 68 MSG  
Okawa Donald M HHC 69 SP4  
Oliver Kenneth Jr HHC 68 SP5  
Olsen Martin HHC      
Olson Jerome HHC     Batt Maint – Deceased 2010
O'Neill Terrence J HHC May-69 SP5 Co Clerk
Osborn Richard HHC      
O'Shea John HHC 69    
Otero Ricardo HHC 67 68 SP4  
Otis Roland HHC-Bravo 1970 PFC Medic
Overbay Weldon HHC 67    
Owens Richard H. Jr. Bravo-Echo-HHC 1969 – 1970 CPT S-2
Owens Robert L. HHC-Bravo 1/70-8/70 SP5 Medic
Pacheco Manuel HHC 4/67-6/67 SP4 Deceased 2007
Pardner George HHC 67 SP4 Recon – Deceased
Parker James M HHC 68 SP4  
Parks Kenneth E. HHC 10/68-3/69 SP4 S-4
Parrett Danny D HHC 67-68 SP4 Recon
Paschai Donald HHC 69 SP4  
Pawelkop Arthur J. Bravo – HHC 1968 – 1969 SGT S2
Payne Cecil W HHC 68 PVTE2  
Payne Arthur L HHC 67 1SG First SGT
Payson Francis E. (Frank) Alpha – HHC 1968-1969 SGT M-60
Payton Daniel HHC 12/66 11/67 SP4 Recon Deceased 2013
Paz Antonio HHC Recon 2/68 9/68 SSG Recon
Peake * Joe L. HHC 11/67-2/68 SGT KIA 2/21/68
Petrucci Ronald HHC 68 SP4  
Pettigrew Albert HHC 69 MSG OPN SGT
Phalen Francis HHC 1967 CPT S2
Phelps Darrell D HHC 11/67-7/68 SP5 Drove 17 ton wrecker
Phillips Harry D III HHC 7/67 10/67 1LT Co CO
Picariello Joseph R HHC 1967 SGT Motrar Platoon
Pierce Alphonso Jr. HHC 2/68 PFC Recon
Piercy Robert HHC 68 SP4  
Pippin William L HHC 69    
Pituley John P HHC 69 SP4  
Poch James HHC 12/66 11/67 SP4 Recon
Poggmiller Larry E HHC 69 SP4  
Polete Thomas R HHC 66    
Potts   HHC 69 SGT S3
Prance Norman R. HHC 69 SGT S2
Pritt Dennis J HHC 69 SP4  
Proske Fred HHC 69 SFC S2
Purcell * Larry Joe   5/68-8/68 SGT KIA 8/12/68
Quin * Cullen W. HHC 3/67-2/68 CPL KIA 2/16/68
Quinones Manny   3/68-3/69 SGT Ammo Sgt
Quintin Russell J. HHC 2/68 PFC Recon
Quinton Charles HHC 67    
Raczkowski Wayne A, Charlie – HHC 8/67-8/68 SGT Recon
Ramesur Morris G HHC 67 PFC  
Ramos Samuel H HHC 67 PFC  
Ramos * Roland R. HHC Recon 12/66-5/67 SGT KIA 5/15/67
Ramseur Morris HHC 68 SP4  
Randall Timothy Bravo – HHC 1967 – 1968   Medic
Rawson Clifford A HHC 68 SSG  
Reeutz   HHC 1969 1LT  
Reichert John W HHC 69    
Reistroffer * Daniel P. HHC – Delta 2/68-5/68 CPL KIA 5/13/1968 Medic
Revis   HHC 1969 SP4  
Reyes Joseph HHC 67    
Reynolds   HHC   CPT S4
Rhoten Freddie HHC 69 SP4  
Richardson Woodrow W HHC 69 SSG S4
Richardson George HHC 2/68 PFC Recon
Rife Donald R. HHC 2/68 SGT  
Rinker Donald L HHC 67 PFC  
Rios-Lopez Eligio HHC 67    
Rivellini Louis HHC – Charlie 9/68-12/68 SP5 Medic
Rivera Raul Jr. HHC 68 SP4  
Roberts Tracy W. Alpha Co – HHC 1969-1970 1LT Asst S-5
Roberts William L HHC 68 SP4  
Roberts Charles E HHC 69 SP4  
Roberts James E. Charlie – HHC 1969-1970 CPT CO S-5 Air
Robertson James HHC Recon 12/66 11/67 SP4  
Robinson Johnny HHC 69 PFC  
Rodriquez James HHC 3/69-12/69 SGT Liason Clerk
Rogers John A HHC 68    
Rogers Benny J HHC 69 SP4  
Rogers John J HHC 69 SGT  
Rogers Gary R. HHC 1/68-1/69 SP4 Recon – Battalion RTO
Rogers Roy   1968 SP4 Mechanic
Rohr David M HHC 69    
Roman Luis HHC 69    
Roosa David A Sr HHC 3/68 9/68 SGT Tan An South – Deceased 2012
Rorie   HHC 69 SP4 S2
Row Danny A HHC 10/67-10/68 PFC  
Rozboril Richard L HHC 2/68 10/68   TOC
Rucks Floyd M.   1967 WO1 S-4
Rudat Jerome E Bravo – HHC 10/67 10/68 LT Recon Plt Leader
Russell Loren A. HHC 1969 SP4 Medic
Rutledge Leslie E HHC 67 MAJ BN XO
Salkin Ronald M HHC      
Sarao Ronald HHC 12/66 11/67 SP4 Recon
Sawyer   HHC 1969 SP5  
Saxton Loren T. B – A – HHC 1966-1967 2LT Plt Ldr
Scala * Richard M. HHC Recon 4/67-2/68 CPL KIA 2/25/68
Scarboro James H.   1968 CPT S-1
Scarborough * Edmond B. HHC – Charlie 67-68 CPT Panel 58E – Row 015
Schermerhorm Terry   2/67-2/68 SP5 Welder
Schmitt Pat Charlie – HHC 10/67-11/67   Medic
Scott * Hugh D. HHC 5/67-11/67 CPL KIA 11/18/67
Seal Dan HHC 12/66 11/67   Recon
Sealy Harvey HHC 69 SGT  
Sewell Chuck   5/67-2/68 SP4 Mechanic = WIA
Shackelford George Echo – HHC 1969 SP4 Supply Clerk
Shank Harold E HHC 69    
Shapiro Harvey HHC 3/67-3/68 SP5 Co Clerk
Shearsmith Frederick L HHC 67 CPT  
Shepard Franklin N HHC 3/68-8/69 SP5 S1
Sheppard Paul E HHC 69 CPT BN Commo
Shope Carroll D HHC      
Showman Harold HHC 1970 1SG  
Shrewbury Paul T. HHC 2/68 SP4  
Sickles William HHC 1/69 PSG  
Sikorski * Leo P HHC 5/69-9/69 LTC KIA 9/17/69 BN CO
Simmons James HHC 10/67 10/68 SGT Recon
Simpson Kenneth HHC 1966-1967 SGT Mortar Platoon
Simpson Fred A. HHC – Tan An 2/68-9/69 SP5 Support Plt
Sims James R HHC 68 PFC  
Singleton   HHC 68 SP4 Commo Wireman
Sisk Kenneth HHC 67    
Skaggs Bobby L HHC 68 SGT Deceased
Skinner Robert J (Jim) HHC – Alpha 1968-1969 SP5 Medic – Deceased 2015
Slama Mark HHC 67 LT Recon
Slater David F HHC 69 PFC  
Sliver James H HHC 68 SP4  
Smalls * Bernard A. HHC 2/68-5/68 SGT KIA 5/25/68 Mechanic
Smiley John HHC 1968 1LT  
Smith James A HHC 69 MAJ S3
Smith Howard (Art) HHC 4/67 4/68   Binh Phuoc
Smith Rodger HHC 69 SP5  
Smith Rawlin K.   2/68-12/69 SGT Alpha Co then Recon
Smith Daniel P. HHC 1967 SP4 S-4 Driver
Smith Bennie J HHC 68 LT Recon
Smith Lambson HHC 67 SP4  
Smith James R HHC 07/66 08/67 SP4 Medic
Smith   HHC 1969 1LT  
Smith Delbert L. HHC 1970 CW2 Auto Maint Tech
Smith Jimmy L. HHC – Charlie 9/69 SP5 Assigned 9/69 WIA 9/69 – Medic – Deceased 2014
Smith Jimmy HHC 1969 SP4  
Smith Robert T HHC      
Smith * Tommy L. HHC – Recon 05/67 06/67 PFC KIA 6/13/67
Snodgrass Wilder M (Mac) HHC 68 CPT D Co Commanding Officer
Snyder Ray HHC 69 PFC  
Sorensen Richard HHC 67 68   Recon
Sotne Earl W HHC 4/69 SP4  
Specher Danny L HHC 69    
Spencer Dan HHC 3/67-3/68 SGT Supply Sgt
Stalfort William K Alpha – HHC 8/68 9/70   Dong Tam Binh Phuoc
Stanley Joseph W. Bravo – HHC 1967 – 1968 SP5 Medic – Deceased 1993
Starns George L HHC 68 SP4  
Steele Wiliam HHC 8/67 3/68 LTC BN Commander – Maj Gen (Ret)
Steffens * Walter F. HHC 12/66-9/67 SP4 KIA 9/13/1967
Steiler Raymond J HHC   MAJ S3
Stensurd David HHC 69 SP4  
Stepp Jerry W HHC 6/67 12/67 SGT Recon
Stewart William R. HHC 2/68 SP4 Recon
Stezenko Daniel HHC 68 SP4  
Stone Earl W HHC 69 PFC  
Stovall Robert E HHC 68 SP4  
Stricklin Danny HHC 68 SP4  
Striler Raymond J. HHC 3/69-10/70 MAJ S-3
Strong Lloyd E.   1968 SGT  
Struab George HHC 69 SP4  
Sundberg Kenneth N HHC     Maint
Sylvers Harold HHC 12/66 11/67 SP4 Recon
Tadeo   HHC 1969 SP5  
Tanner Ronald B HHC 68 SP4 Recon – Mechanic
Taylor Donald W HHC 1/69-1/70 SP4  
Teague Donald HHC 67 68   Recon – Deceased 2002
Teal Ernest E. D. HHC 7/66 1/67   Signal
Tello-Torres Hector HHC 69 SFC S2
Thiemann Rodney E HHC 67 PFC  
Thomas Robert L HHC 68 SP4  
Thomas Leroy L. HHC 2/68 PFC  
Thompson Richard HHC 69 SP4  
Thornton James HHC 67    
Tidwell   HHC 1969 SP4  
Tiffany * David L. Echo – HHC 9/68-5/69 SP5 KIA 5/28/1969 Medic
Tillinghast Ronald HHC 69 PFC  
Todd Robert E HHC 67 PFC Medic
Tomberlin David HHC 69 SGT  
Towley Carl HHC 3/68 3/69 CPT BN Chaplain
Toyama Benjamin HHC – Charlie 66-67   Recon
Tracy Bill HHC 3/68 9/68   S1
Truscott Lucien K III HHC 12/66 3/67 LTC BN Commander – Deceased
Unruh Ronald J HHC 69 PFC  
Urban Edward R HHC 68 SP4  
Valenta John HHC 12/66-12/67 MSGT Op. Sgt.
Valls Jose HHC 4/68 8/68   Recon Medic
Van De Weile Harold HHC 69 SP4  
Van Tiet Chan HHC 69 SSG S5
Vankirk Alva G. HHC 2/68 PFC  
Varela   HHC 1969 SP4  
Vaught Dewey   1968 1LT  
Velez Harry (Skipper) HHC 10/67 – 9/68 SGT CO's driver / Company clerk
Vella Michael J HHC 69 SP4  
Verrone Angelo   1968 SP4  
Villarreal Hector HHC 10/67 9/68 CPT Co Commander (BN CO 7/68)
Villee Stuart D HHC 8/67 8/68 SP5 Commo Plt
Vincent Ron HHC-Bravo 1970 SP4 Medic
Voll Frank J Jr. HHC 1/67 – 12/67 SGT Mortar FO – Deceased 2013
Waldo   HHC 1969 2LT  
Walker John G HHC 2/67-3/68 SP5 Medic Deceased 2011
Wallace Arnold HHC 67    
Waller Nathaniel HHC 67 SGT  
Wallis Ray HHC Recon 2/68-9/68 SP4 Recon
Walters Leslie HHC 1968 SGT  
Ward Jerry W Alpha – HHC 1969-1970 CPT CO – BN Adjutant
Warren Cecil HHC 1967    
Warren Willie J HHC 1968 SP4  
Waters Thomas V. Jr HHC 1969-1970 CW2 S4 – Spl Plt Ldr
Watkins Thomas G HHC 1969 CPT S4
Watkins Richard E HHC 1969 SP5  
Watkins John E HHC 1969 SP4  
Weber Hugo P HHC 67 CPT BN Surgeon
Weber Richard L. Alpha – HHC 8/66-11/67 CPT Alpha CO 7/66-3/67 BN S-2 3/67-11/67
Weber William HHC 1967 SP4 Mechanic – Deceased 2012
Webster Ronald HHC 2/68 PFC  
Wegewood Jack HHC-Recon 67 SGT  Deceased 2015
Weidmayer James HHC 69 SP5  
Weller Robert A HHC 10/67 8/68   Tan An South
Wertz Jacob HHC 2/68 SSG  
Westphal Donald HHC 7/67 11/67   Recon
Westphal * Glenn A. HHC 3/67-4/68 SP5 KIA 4/7/68
Whistler Warren HHC 67    
White Charles HHC 66-67 SSG Radar
White Lawrence HHC 67 PFC  
Whited Lyle D. Charlie – HHC 1967    
Whitworth Robert (Bo) Bravo – HHC 1967 – 1968 2LT  
Williams Davant T HHC 9/69 3/70 LTC BN Commander – Deceased 2008
Williams John C. HHC – Recon 4/67 – 3/68 SGT  
Williams Ernest G HHC 67-68   Recon – Deceased 2012
Williams John HHC 4/67 3/68   Recon
Williams Harold HHC 69 SP5  
Willson James HHC 67    
Wilson Paul HHC 67    
Wilson Paul D HHC 4/69 SP4  
Wilson Jerry R. HHC – Charlie 1/69-12/69 SP5 Medic
Winczura John A HHC 3/69-9/69 SP6  
Wine Harry   1968 SSG Mechanic
Wolfe Charles L. HHC 2/68 SGT  
Wolverton Lester HHC 1967 PFC  
Wood Leslie HHC 1970 1LT Med Op Asst
Wood Terrell HHC 68 SP4  
Woodard James L HHC 69 SFC  
Woodson Jon D.   3/67-3/68 SP4 Recon
Wright Charles HHC 69 SGT  
Yocum Rudy F HHC 12/66 11/67    
Yoder Gary D HHC 68 SP4  
Young Dennis   1967 SP4 Mechanic
Young Alexander   12/66-11/67 SP4 "Sandy" Mechanic – Deceased 1997
Zaputi Tom Bravo – HHC 1966-1967    
Zeller * Michael C. Charlie – HHC 10/67-2/68 SP4 KIA 2/25/68 Medic